Who is required to have a backflow prevention assembly?

Federal and State law require that water suppliers protect their water systems from contamination. State regulations exempt single family residences used solely for residential purposes from assembly requirements, unless a cross connection exists, or the residence is used for other purposes. Commercial and industrial customers are also required by §52-215 of the Cave Creek Town Code of Ordinances and State Administrative Code rule R18-4-215 to install and maintain backflow prevention assemblies. (Copies of §52-215are available in the Town Clerk’s office.) When a determination is made by the Town of Cave Creek Utilities Department that the potable water system may be subject to contamination through backflow, a backflow prevention assembly will be required. The Town of Cave Creek Utilities Department makes these decisions on a case by case basis.

Show All Answers

1. What is backflow?
2. What causes backflow?
3. What is backsiphoning?
4. What is backpressure?
5. How can backflow be prevented?
6. What is a backflow assembly?
7. How is an assembly approved?
8. Who is required to have a backflow prevention assembly?
9. How do I know if I need a backflow prevention assembly?
10. Is there a general compliance schedule and process?
11. Who installs the backflow prevention assembly?
12. Where should a backflow prevention assembly be located?
13. Who is responsible for the testing and maintenance of the backflow assembly?
14. Who is BSI, and how do I contact them to submit test results?